Lead Opinion
[…] It appears from this that the trial court may have conflated ORS 131.505(4), defining “same criminal episode,” with ORS 161.067(3), which does not pertain to the criminal history rule or the definition of “same criminal episode” but does withhold merger of offenses where “a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct *** afford[ed] the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.” As we noted above in our reference to Potter, 245 Or App at 6, the question of what constitutes a “criminal episode” is relevant to several areas of criminal law.