194 Conn. 469 | Conn. | 1984
[…] On cross-examination, counsel for the defendant questioned DeLoughery concerning the March 5 hearing. When asked whether he had told the truth at that hearing, the witness replied that he had. No further attempt was made by counsel to examine the witness concerning any statements he made before the March 5 grand jury.
In support of his first claimed error, the defendant argues that the trial court failed to comply with General Statutes § 54-45a
The meaning of the words used by the legislature in § 54-45a is clear: “Access to the transcript shall be available only to the prosecutorial official or any person accused of a crime as a result of the grand jury investigation . . . . ” (Emphasis added.) The terms of § 54-45a do not provide for access to the transcript of an aborted grand jury hearing. Since the meaning of this statute is plain and its language unambiguous, we refuse to adopt a construction not clearly stated by the legislature in the statute.