State v. Burney
[…] He specifically ruled that the defense of "choice of evils” was not available in a case in which the defendant is charged with being an ex-convict in possession of a firearm. The defendant argues that, because the evidence showed (and the trial judge apparently believed) that the defendant feared for his safety, the defense was applicable.

The "choice of evils” defense is set out in ORS 161.200 as follows:

"(1) Unless inconsistent with other provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:
"(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and