State v. Burney
[…] If the former was his intent, he is guilty. If the latter was, he may not be; it would be unconscionable to hold defendant guilty for continuing to possess a gun which came into his possession rightfully, unless and until he thereafter had a reasonable opportunity to divest himself of it in a manner which would not create a public peril.

Defendant was never asked what his intent was. There are permissible inferences both ways. The question is one for a trier of fact.

Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

ORS 166.270 provides that

"(1) Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the Government of the United States, who owns, or has in his possession or under his custody or control any pistol, revolver, or other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person, or machine gun, commits the crime of exconvict in possession of a firearm.