State v. Burnett
[…] In summary, because the indictment omitted a material element and because there are no other terms that can be read to substitute for the element, the indictment was fatally defective and the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion for an arrest of judgment.

Reversed.

NOTES

[1] The jury acquitted defendant of reckless driving. ORS 811.140. On the state's motion, the court dismissed the counts of possession of a controlled substance, ORS 475.992, and providing false information to a police officer, ORS 162.385.

[2] A motion for arrest of judgment is authorized by ORS 136.500, which provides:

"A motion in arrest of judgment is an application on the part of the defendant that no judgment be rendered on a plea or verdict of guilty. It may be founded on either or both of the grounds specified in ORS 135.630(1) and (4), and not otherwise. The motion must be made within the time allowed to file a motion for a new trial, and both such motions may be made and heard as the court directs."

ORS 135.630 provides, in pertinent part:

"The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:

"* * * * *

"(4) That the facts stated do not constitute an offense[.]"