State v. Burnett
[…] Without those elements, an indictment does not state the crime of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, as defined by the statute. Consequently, we conclude that the element that the officer be in uniform or in an appropriate vehicle is an essential one.

The fact that the element is material or essential and is not expressly set forth in the indictment does not automatically render the indictment fatally flawed, however, because an indictment need not be pleaded in the identical language of the relevant statute. Instead, under ORS 132.540(3), "[w]ords used in a statute to define a crime need not be strictly pursued in the indictment, but other words conveying the same meaning may be used." When an indictment is not pleaded in the exact language of the statute, it may still withstand a challenge that the facts stated fail to state a crime so long as it contains