State v. Burke
[…] *476 The record reflects that the detective testified to admissions of the defendant regarding counts I, II, and IV. Each admission testified to was a cursory statement by the defendant. No additional evidence was produced regarding those counts. With respect to counts III and V, there was not one iota of evidence produced to support them. Therefore, I would allow counts I, II, and IV to stand and dismiss counts III and V.

I am authorized to state that CHIEF JUSTICE NATHAN HEFFERNAN joints in this opinion.

NOTES

[1] Section 940.225(2)(e), Stats., provides in part:

Sexual Assault. . . . (2) SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony: . . .

(e) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who is over the age of 12 years and under the age of 16 years.

Note: Section 940.225(2)(e), Stats., has been repealed by the legislature, effective July 1, 1989. 1987 Wis. Act. 332. Effective July 1, 1989, the offense is included in Ch. 948, Crimes Against Children. See sec. 948.02, Stats., 1987-88.