State v. Burke
[…] If the legislature had intended a probable cause finding for each count in an information, sec. 971.01(1) would expressly make that requirement, or sec. 970.03(7), Stats., would require the circuit court to state the specific felony it believed the defendant probably committed and provide only that felony could be charged in the information.

The challenge to a prosecutor's charging discretion in the information is not a second opportunity to dispute whether probable cause exists to believe the defendant committed a felony. Hooper, 101 Wis. 2d at 537. Section 970.03(1), Stats., requires the circuit court to determine whether on the basis of the transactions or facts considered or testified to at the preliminary examination "there is probable cause to believe a felony has been committed by the defendant." (Emphasis added.) The statute does not require the circuit court to state the specific felony it believes the defendant committed, nor does it limit the circuit court to considering only whether the defendant probably committed the specific felony charged in the complaint.