State v. Burke
[…] We determine, therefore, that the trial court erred in granting the motion to suppress, and reverse.

Appellee, who was arrested for driving with an unlawful blood alcohol level, moved to suppress the results of a blood alcohol test conducted by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement. The motion was based on HRS's failure to adopt rules required by section 316.1932(1)(f)1., Florida Statutes (1989), which states in pertinent part:

The tests determining the weight of alcohol in the defendant's blood or breath shall be administered at the request of the arresting officer substantially in accordance *1341 with rules and regulations which shall have been adopted by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted after public hearing, shall specify precisely the test or tests which are approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services for reliability of result and facility of administration, and shall provide an approved method of administration which shall be followed in all such tests given under this section.

(Emphasis added).

The appellee's specific challenge concerned the lack of rules relating to method of administration. The trial court made the following findings concerning the existing HRS rules: