457 S.W.2d 680 | Mo. | 1970
[…] Appellant did not request such an instruction.

In Missouri the rule is well-established “that impeachment of the alleged false testimony of an accused in a perjury case must be made by at least two witnesses or one witness and strongly corroborating circumstances.” State v. Brinkley, 354 Mo. 337, 189 S.W.2d 314, 325; State v. McGee, 341 Mo. 151, 106 S.W.2d 480, 111 A.L.R. 821. This is frequently referred to as the “quantitative evidence rule.” We decline to abandon it. See Weiler v. United States, 323 U.S. 606, 65 S.Ct. 548, 89 L.Ed. 495, 156 A.L.R. 496.

Section 546.070, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., reads, in part, as follows:

“ * * * (4) Whether requested or not, the court must instruct the jury in writing upon all questions of law arising in the case which are necessary for their information in giving their verdict; which instructions shall include, whenever necessary, the subjects of good character and reasonable doubt; and a failure to so instruct in cases of felony shall be good cause, when the defendant is found guilty, for setting aside the verdict of the jury and granting a new trial; * * See also S.Ct. Rule 26.02(6), V.A.M.R.

In State v. Chaney, Mo.Sup., 349 S.W.2d 238, a majority of the Court, en Banc, agreed as to the propriety of the following statement from State v. Foster, 355 Mo. 577, 197 S.W.2d 313, 317-318:

“Our statutes divide the instructions in a criminal case into two general classes. The first includes those which Sec. 4070(4) [§ 546.070(4)] mandatorily requires the court to give whether requested or not, ‘upon all questions of law arising in the case which are necessary for their (the jury’s) information in giving their verdict ; which instructions shall include, *682whenever necessary, the subjects of good character and reasonable doubt.’ It is held these instructions must cover ‘ “all the essential elements of an offense embraced within the charge,” ’ or, as put another