State v. Burge
[…] We agree with the defendant in part.

We agree that the court erred in refusing the defendant’s request for a jury instruction on criminally negligent homicide. General Statutes § 53a-45 (c) provides that the jury trying a person for murder “may find him guilty of homicide in a lesser degree than that charged.” Whether the defendant was entitled to a jury instruction on a lesser degree of homicide pursuant to this statute depends on whether the third and fourth requirements set out in State v. Whistnant, 179 Conn. 576, 588, 427 A.2d 414 (1980), were met.