State v. Burdine
[…] The trial judge upheld the District Attorney’s denial of diversion.

When an individual is put on trial for an offense, that individual is also charged with any lesser included offenses. Strader v. State, 210 Tenn. 669, 675-76, 362 S.W.2d 224, 227 (1962). An offense is a lesser included offense when it is impossible to commit the greater offense without committing the lesser offense. State v. Layne, 623 S.W.2d 629, 637-38 (Tenn.Crim.App.1981). D.U.I. is a lesser included offense of vehicular assault. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-106 makes specific reference to the statute which criminalizes D.U.I. when it states, “A person commits vehicular assault who, as the proximate result of the person’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401 [D.U.I.].... For the purposes of this section, ‘intoxication’ includes alcohol intoxication as defined by § 55-10-408 [.10 blood alcohol level causes presumption of intoxication]_” Tenn. Code Ann. section 39-13-106 (1991).

Because D.U.I. is a lesser included offense of vehicular assault, the prohibition of pretrial diversion for D.U.I. applies to vehicular assault as well.