State v. Burch
[…] Defendant concedes that the lawyer who represented him at trial failed to assert the “improper bolstering” objection when the four witnesses named in the second point testified, consequently the point is before us for only plain error review. Under that standard, relief will be granted only when the error so substantially affects the rights of an accused that a manifest injustice or miscarriage of justice will inexorably result if left uncorrected. State v. Sidebottom, 753 S.W.2d 915, 919-20[3] (Mo. banc 1988), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 109 S.Ct. 515, 102 L.Ed.2d 550 (1988).

Section 491.075, referred to in defendant’s second point, provides:

“1. A statement made by a child under the age of twelve relating to an offense under chapter ... 566 ..., RSMo, performed with or on a child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indi-cia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or

In the instant case the trial court conducted a hearing outside the presence of the jury prior to the testimony of each of the four witnesses named in defendant’s *743second point, and found sufficient indicia of reliability in each instance. Defendant assigns no error regarding those determinations.

Defendant’s complaint of error is based on State v.