State v. Bunkley
[…] “(d) after striking two vehicles, (on one of which the defendant was on the wrong side of the road), he failed to stop his car and continued his flight from the police and once again crossed the center line into the eastbound lanes of Silver Lane where he crashed head-on with a smaller vehicle, causing the death of the automobile operator and the death of two of its passengers.
“(2) Same as No. 1. The severe impact to the eastbound vehicle further caused serious physical injuries to two other occupants of that automobile.”

General Statutes § 53a-3 (13) provides: “A person acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-3 (14) provides: “A person acts with ‘criminal negligence’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation . . . .”

Two surveys were actually conducted. The first was performed on August 20, 1982, between 11:45 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. The highest speed recorded was 82 m.p.h., while the lowest speed was 16 m.p.h.