State v. Bunkley
[…] Nevertheless he continues to maintain that we should infer from the adoption of statutes expressly dealing with vehicular homicide, a legislative intent that persons causing death while operating a motor vehicle should be prosecuted only under those provisions. This argument is wholly without merit. It may be disposed of by little more than saying so.

The argument, we think, misapprehends the purpose and effect of the relevant statutes in chapter 952 of title 53a of the General Statutes. General Statutes § 53a-58 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of crimi*640nally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person, except where the [actor] caused such death by a motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) This statute expressly excepts from its operation deaths caused by a motor vehicle.