State v. Bunker
[…] He claims that the trial court (1) incorrectly instructed the jury on the meaning of “under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life” within General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (3), (2) should have instructed the jury, as requested, on the meaning of “gross deviation” in explaining recklessness, and (3) instructed the jury on the greater and lesser included offenses in a manner that was confusing and incomprehensible to the jury.

A

The defendant’s first claim is that the trial court did not correctly define the term “extreme indifference” to the jury. General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (3) provides that a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when “under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.” The trial court instructed the jury on the statutory definition of “recklessly.”2 In explaining the elements of § 53a-59 (a) (3) to the jury, the trial court also instructed *326the jury that “extreme” means “exceeding the ordinary or of a high degree” and then paraphrased the statutory term