State v. Bunker
[…] The information charged the defendant with committing assault in the first degree by each method contained in General Statutes § 53a-59 (a). The jury found the defendant guilty of assault in the first degree in violation of § 53a-59 (a) (3). The jury also found the defendant not guilty of assault in the first degree in violation of § 53a-59 (a) (1) and not guilty of assault in the first degree in violation of § 53a-59 (a) (2).

The text of the court’s charge on the definition of “recklessly” is quoted in Part I B, infra.

See footnote 1, supra.

“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-60. assault in the second degree: class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”