State v. Bunker
[…] Madelyn D’Enbeau for defendant-appellee.

HRS § 803-6(a) provides:

§ 803-6 Arrest, how made, (a) At or before the time of making an arrest, the person shall declare that he is an officer of justice, if such is the case. If he has a warrant he should show it; or if he makes the arrest without warrant in any of the cases in which it is authorized by law, he should give the party arrested clearly to understand for what cause he undertakes to make the arrest and shall require him to submit and be taken to the police station or judge. This done, the arrest is complete.

HRS § 803-5(a) provides:

(a) A police officer or other officer of justice, may, without warrant, arrest and detain for examination any person when the officer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed any offense, whether in the officer’s presence or otherwise.