State v. Buffum
[…] He was sentenced to seven years on each count to be served concurrently. He appeals.

Our Constitution reads:

"Art. 2
"§ 23. Trial by jury; number of jurors specified by law
"Section 23. The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. Juries in criminal cases in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law shall consist of twelve persons. * * * As amended, election *489 Nov. 7, 1972; proclamation date — Dec. 1, 1972." (Emphasis added)

And our statute reads:

"§ 21-102. Juries; size; degree of unanimity required; waiver
"A. A jury for trial of a criminal case in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law shall consist of twelve persons, and the concurrence of all shall be necessary to render a verdict." (Emphasis added)

The defendant on appeal contends that since this was a case involving a potential punishment in excess of thirty years, a twelve-person jury was required. The State, in its answering brief, candidly admits that this is true and we agree.