4 Haw. App. 646 | Haw. App. | 1983
[…] See HRE, Rules 1002, 1005.
[4] The other documents which comprise Exhibit 15 also do not satisfy the burden of proof required to show a prior conviction. All they indicate is that a person named Joseph William Buffalo was charged on an information and that the court clerk's minutes indicate that he was found guilty of second degree murder. Proof of an information is not proof of conviction and the clerk's minutes are not the best evidence of conviction.
[5] The prosecution argues that HRS § 706-666 does not require a judgment of conviction as proof of a prior conviction. Section 706-666 (1976, as amended) states:
Definition of proof of conviction. (1) An adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction that the defendant committed a crime constitutes a conviction for purposes of sections 706-606.5, 706-662, and 706-665, although sentence or the execution thereof was suspended, provided that the defendant was not pardoned on the ground of innocence.
(2) Prior conviction may be proved by any evidence, including fingerprint records made in connection with arrest, conviction, or imprisonment, that reasonably satisfies the court that the defendant was convicted.
However, by its own terms § 706-666 is applicable only to §§ 706-606.5, 706-662, and 706-665, relating to sentencing of repeat offenders, imposition of extended terms of imprisonment, and proof of conviction in other states for purposes of sentencing, respectively.