State v. Buck
[…] The trial judge, after a summary hearing on the question of whether the Commissioner had exceeded his powers, Bergen County v. S. Goldberg & Co. (City of Hackensack), 39 N.J. 377 (1963), found from the evidence that the value of Parcels 30A and 30B would be $46,000, while the value of 30A alone would be $45,000, and that when the Commissioner, in his discretion, sought to acquire the entire Buck tract he was acting in the best interests of the general public. He held that therefore the State's evidence met the statutory test provided in N.J.S.A. 27:7A-4.1, viz.:

"In connection with the acquisition of property or property rights for any freeway or parkway or portion thereof, the State Highway Commissioner may, in his discretion, acquire by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation, an entire lot, block or tract of land, if, by so doing, the interests of the public will be best served even though said entire lot, block or tract is not needed for the right-of-way proper but only if the portion outside the normal right-of-way * * * is so situated that the cost of acquisition to the State will be practically equivalent to the total value of the whole parcel of land; * * *."

The proofs amply support the findings of the trial judge and his conclusion. As he pointed out, when the State condemns all of a tract except a portion too small to comply with the zoning ordinance, the State must pay not only for what it takes but also for the damage to the remainder.