565 N.W.2d 168 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] The report objected to was a compilation of Ruhland's analysis and represented nothing more than a written record of testimony that had already been received. We conclude that the trial court properly exercised its discretion in admitting both Ruhland's report and the test results of Buck's drinking partners.
Multiplicitous Charges
[13]
As a final claim of error, Buck maintains that his convictions for homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle and homicide by negligent operation of a vehicle are multiplicitous. The State concedes that § 939.66(2), STATS., prohibits charging a defendant with both homicide charges where they both arose from a single death. Specifically prohibited is convicting a defendant of "[a] crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the one charged." See id. Homicide by negligent operation of a vehicle is a less serious type of homicide than homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle, and we therefore accept the State's concession of error.