State v. Bucheger
[…] In 1958, changes were again recommended:

*509 Section 6.3(b)(9) would be amended to make more clear what constitutes the illegal taking of migratory game birds by bait. No substantive change is contemplated in the section.

23 Fed. Reg. 3275 (1958) (proposed May 9, 1958). The actual amended regulation was rephrased for clarity, but it also contained the "additional restriction" recommended in 1957-prohibiting the taking of birds "on or over" a baited area.[3]See 23 Fed. Reg. 6241 (1958). No changes relevant to our case have been made since. The current federal regulation, renumbered as 50 C.F.R. sec. 20.21(i), reads in part:

No person shall take migratory game birds:
....
(i) By the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area. As used in this paragraph, "baiting" shall mean the placing, exposing, depositing, distributing or scattering of shelled, shucked, or unshucked corn, wheat or other grain, salt, or other feed so as to constitute for such birds a lure, attraction or enticement to, on, or over any areas where