2011 WI 49 | Wis. | 2011
[…] The objectives differ slightly, but the concept of a search limited in scope is common to both, and both focus on the area within the reach of the person being detained—the area within which he or she could "lunge." (Compare State v. Sykes, 2005 WI 48, ¶ 20, 279 Wis. 2d 742, 754, 695 N.W.2d 277 ("The scope of a search
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.
Wis. Stat. § 971.31(10) states, "An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest to the information or criminal complaint."
State v. Buchanan, 2009AP2934-CR, unpublished slip op., ¶ 8 (Wis. Ct. App. Aug. 10, 2010).
Johnson, 299 Wis. 2d 675, ¶ 34 ("[T]he State contends that Johnson's movement in the interior of the car was a sufficiently compelling factor to justify Stillman's protective search of Johnson's car.