19 Conn. App. 626 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] The vials of cocaine in the defendant’s trunk were within the officer’s plain view after the defendant voluntarily opened the trunk. Each item was found by happenstance while the officer performed his duties. Consequently, none of the items seized was the object of a search. We conclude that the items were seized as a result of a plain view observation by Gerovitz and, therefore, were not the products of a search as the defendant claims.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant has appealed pursuant to General Statutes § 54-94a, which provides: “conditional nolo contendere plea, appeal of denial of Motion to suppress or dismiss, When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdietional defects in the criminal prosecution,”
We note that the defendant does not question the validity of the traffic stop.
It was well within the scope of the officer’s investigation to ask the defendant to step out onto the street.