State v. Bryant
[…] General Statutes § 53a-102 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”

General Statutes § 53a-95 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose the latter to a substantial risk of physical injury.”

At a prior hearing held in the absence of the jury, Gavitt had testified that he had learned from Elizabeth Schafer, the defendant’s probation officer, that the defendant had an appointment with her at her office in downtown New London.