100 Wash. App. 232 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Id. at 570.
169 Ill. App. 3d 126, 523 N.E.2d 190, 119 Ill. Dec. 722 (1988).
707 N.E.2d at 570 (quoting Woods, 523 N.E.2d at 193).
RCW 36.27.020(4), which outlines the duties of the prosecuting attorney, provides only that county prosecutors are authorized to “[plrosecute all criminal and civil actions in which the state or the county may be a party . . .” It does not extend this authority to other counties.
We do not reach any possible arguments Bryant may make on remand. Although Snohomish County itself observes that CrR 8.3(b) may compel dismissal