2968-9-III | Wash. Ct. App. | Mar 25, 1980
[…] Therefore, despite this court's order for resentencing on his plea of guilty to grand larceny, Mr. Bryant was, nevertheless, detained pursuant to a felony conviction at the time of his escape. The necessity of resentencing has no effect upon the conviction.

Next, Mr. Bryant, with counsel, assigns error to the court's refusal to give an instruction on attempted escape. Since his escape was unsuccessful, it is argued, his actions *638 arose only to the dignity of an attempt to escape, punishable under RCW 9A.28.020. We disagree.

Under RCW 9A.28.020(1), "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." Under the escape statute, the word "custody" means "restraint pursuant to a lawful arrest or an order of a court". RCW 9A.76.010(1).

[3] Mr. Bryant appeared at the probation revocation hearing in the custody of a Yakima County deputy sheriff.