2968-9-III | Wash. Ct. App. | Mar 25, 1980
[…] On April 28, he filed a personal restraint petition challenging his original sentence under the grand larceny conviction. This court remanded the matter for resentencing because Mr. Bryant was not present when the court imposed the suspended sentence with probation.[3]

On appeal from the first-degree escape conviction, Mr. Bryant, pro se, contends this court's action on his personal restraint petition calls into question the validity of the probation revocation hearing from which he is alleged to have escaped. We disagree.

[1, 2] Under RCW 9A.76.110(1), "A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony, he escapes from custody or a detention facility." Here, Mr. Bryant pleaded guilty to a charge of grand larceny, a felony, on August 13, 1976. A plea of guilty to a criminal offense is equivalent to a conviction. Woods v.