22 Conn. App. 431 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] General Statutes § 21a-267 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[n]o person shall . . . possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia, as defined in subdivision (20) of section 21a-240 ... to inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body, any controlled substance as defined in subdivision (9) of section 21a-240.”
General Statutes § 21a-279 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter . . . may be imprisoned . . . .”
Narcotics possession cases hinging on the testimony of police officers who see a defendant drop something that is later determined to be narcotics or some other contraband are known as “dropsy” cases. See State