State v. Bruno
[…] “(b) Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence is a class D felony.”

The defendant was acquitted of one count of conspiracy to commit murder in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-54a and 53a-48. He was sentenced to fifty-five years imprisonment on his murder conviction, a consecutive five year term on the first count of tampering with physical evidence, and two concurrent five year sentences on the other two counts of tampering with physical evidence.

General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, *518or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”

Four months prior to the murder, in March, 1991, the defendant and Rusinko were stopped by Douglas Schlichting, a Granby police officer, while riding in a car driven by the defendant.