State v. Brunner
[…] Along the way, the court, clearly in dicta, noted the general proposition that "[a] motion, sworn or otherwise, is not evidence," Nelson, 629 S.W.2d at 890, a concept with which we would not argue. But this concept was not dispositive in Nelson, and therefore is not persuasive in this case.

We have no quarrel with appellant's reliance on Russell, for the assignments of the burdens of production and persuasion in a pretrial motion to suppress evidence situation. See Russell, 717 S.W.2d at 9-10. However, Russell must be read in conjunction with the language contained in TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC. art. 28.01 § 1(6), which provides:

Motions to suppress evidence-When a hearing on the motion to suppress evidence is granted, the court may determine the merits of said motion on the motions themselves, or upon opposing affidavits, or upon oral testimony, subject to the discretion of the court.

In interpreting a statute such as Article 28.01, Section 1(6), we should focus our attention on the literal text of the statute in question and attempt to discern the fair, objective meaning of that text at the time of its enactment. Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex.Crim.App.1991).