126 Wash. App. 55 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] The judgment and sentence states that the standard range for count II was 240 to 238 months. This represents a scrivener’s error. See RCW 9.94A.510 (under the sentencing grid, when a defendant has an offender score of 9 or more and commits a crime with a seriousness level of XII, the standard range is 240 to 318 months).
Although the second degree rape count carried a domestic violence special sentence enhancement, the trial court did not increase Brundage’s standard range to reflect this.
We allowed supplemental briefing addressing the effect of Blakely on Brundage’s exceptional sentence.
RCW 9.94A.712 provides:
(1) An offender who is not a persistent offender shall be sentenced under this section if the offender:
(a) Is convicted of:
(i) Rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree ...
(3) Upon a finding that the offender is subject to sentencing -under this section, the court shall impose a sentence to a maximum term consisting of the statutory maximum sentence for the offense and a minimum term either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence.
Governing departures from the sentencing guidelines, RCW 9.94A.535 provides in part:
The court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. ... An exceptional sentence imposed on an offender sentenced under RCW 9.94A.712 shall be to a minimum term set by the court and a maximum term equal to the statutory maximum sentence for the offense of conviction under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
The following are illustrative factors which the court may consider in the exercise of its discretion to impose an exceptional sentence.. ..
*63 (2) Aggravating Circumstances