State v. Bruce
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) (power to seek wiretap order extended to the United States “Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in Criminal Division, National Security Division). The federal wiretap statute expressly references the delegation of power by the United States Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1).

The Kansas counterpart to 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) on “the principal prosecuting attorney” of the State is K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-2515(a)(l)-(20). It reads in pertinent part:

“The attorney general, district attorney or county attorney may make an application to any judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication by an investigative or law enforcement officer and agency having responsibility for the investigation of the offense regarding which the application is made when such interception may provide evidence of the commission of [certain listed offenses (1)-(19)]; or (20) any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses.”

Olander and Farha, the two previous cases from this court upon which the parties focus, did examine an earlier version of K.S.A. 22-2515(a)(l)-(20), as the State has pointed out.