State v. Bruce
[…] Farha, 218 Kan. at 400; see 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). State statutes that are more permissive than fed*1044eral law are preempted. 218 Kan. at 400 (quoting Commonwealth v. Vitello, 367 Mass. 224, 250, 327 N.E.2d 819 [1975]); see 18 U.S.C. § 2515.

One other Kansas statute has the potential to complicate the answers to the three questions that guide the analysis and outcome in this case. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 75-710 on the powers and duties of assistants and employees of the Kansas Attorney General grants him or her broad authority to delegate performance of responsibilities and, since 2005, includes the following language:

“Assistants appointed by the attorney general shall perform the duties and exercise the powers as prescribed by law and shall perform other duties as prescribed by the attorney general. Assistants shall act for and exercise dre power of the attorney general to the extent the attorney general delegates them the authority to do so.”

Question One: Existence of Violation

The central question in this appeal at the time it was transferred to this court was the first: Has defendant Bruce established a violation of federal wiretap law?