State v. Bruce
[…] (ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or
(iii) the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a) (2006).

Kansas’ version of the federal statute’s subsections is identical in all significant respects. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-2516(9)(a).

Most significant here, both the federal and Kansas statutes safeguard the privacy of potential subjects of wiretaps by listing the specific state prosecutors who may seek a court order for interception. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2),

“[t]he principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State *1041statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by investigative or law enforcement officers having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of [certain listed offenses], designated in any applicable State statute authorizing such interception, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses.”

This provision singling out “the principal prosecuting attorney” of any state or political subdivision is considerably narrower than an alternate federal statute governing applications for wiretaps by United States prosecutors. See 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) (power to seek wiretap order extended to the United States “Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in Criminal Division, National Security Division). The federal wiretap statute expressly references the delegation of power by the United States Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1).