State v. Bruce
[…] Answering this question requires a predicate evaluation of whether Judge Brazil correctly determined that K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 75-710, when read in conjunction with K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-2515(a)(l)-(20), is more permissive than the applicable federal wiretap statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2).

According to the plain language of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 75-710, the only limitations on delegation by a Kansas Attorney General to an assistant attorney general are the extent of the attorney general’s own authority and the outer parameters of the delegation itself. Because K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-2515(a)(l)-(20) allows the attorney general to “make an application to any judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication,” the State’s argument was that the attorney general may lawfully authorize an assistant to do the same under K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 75-710.