State v. Brown, Unpublished Decision (2-2-2004)
[…] In a taped interview appellant admitted that she sold Oxycontin to Lukasik on July 21, 2001. Lukasik testified that appellant sold her 59 tablets of 20mg Oxycontin for $480. According to Amiet's testimony, 59 20mg Oxycontin tablets are more than five times the bulk amount of Oxycontin. As a result, the argument is overruled.

{¶ 16} Appellant also argues that the state "failed to offer any evidence that [she] is not an authorized distributor of dangerous drugs pursuant to R.C. 4729.51(C)(4)."

{¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 4729.51(C)(1), "[e]xcept as provided in division (C)(4) of this section, no person shall sell, at retail, dangerous drugs." R.C. 4729.51(C)(4) states that division (C)(1) does "not apply to a registered wholesale distributor of dangerous drugs, [or] a licensed terminal distributor of dangerous drugs * * *."

{¶ 18} However, the state, for its case-in-chief, does not have the burden to prove a negative: that a defendant charged with this crime is not a registered or licensed distributor of dangerous drugs.