State v. Brown
[…] The possible punishment for that under that amended information, if I permit it to be filed, would be thirty years in the state prison. ... (Emphasis supplied.)

This statement is clearly incorrect as Brown could receive an additional sentence of ten years for each of the two felony assault offenses according to this Court's recent decision in Byers. Therefore, the correct maximum sentence included two additional sentence enhancements of ten years each — a total of forty years. See §§ 45-5-202 and 46-18-221, MCA.

A sentencing court must comply with § 46-12-210, MCA, which provides in pertinent part:

XX-XX-XXX. Advice to defendant. (1) Before accepting a plea of guilty, the court shall determine that the defendant understands the following:
........
(a) (iii) the maximum penalty provided by law, including the effect of any penalty enhancement provision ... . (Emphasis supplied.)

The court also must comply with § 46-16-105(1), MCA, which provides:

XX-XX-XXX. Plea of guilty.