State v. Brown
[…] We therefore conclude that the trial court did not commit plain error in admitting Sergeant Hauge’s expert gang testimony.

IV.

Brown also argues that the trial court’s aiding-and-abetting jury instructions constituted plain error because the instructions as given “allowed the jury to find Brown guilty if it found that he was intentionally present at the murder without also finding that it was Brown’s intent that his presence aid or encourage the murder.” We disagree.

Brown was charged with aiding and abetting four counts of murder under MinmStat. § 609.05, subd. 1. “A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by *621another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Id. Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not give rise to accomplice liability. State v. Ostrem, 535 N.W.2d 916, 924 (Minn.1995).

At the conclusion of closing arguments, the trial court gave the following instruction on the elements of aiding and abetting murder: