56 Conn. App. 26 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] (Emphasis added.) The sequestration order in this case applied only to witnesses and not to court spectators.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-102 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”
General Statutes § 53a-62 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of threatening when: (1) By physical threat, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury . . . .”
Leonzi testified that he had attempted to meet with the victim a couple of times but that she was unwilling to cooperate. He further testified that the victim and her boyfriend had expressed animosity and used vulgar language toward the police on more than one occasion.