56 Conn. App. 26 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] A sequestration order, without additional restrictions, simply prohibits a sequestered witness from being in the courtroom when he or she is not testifying. Id.
The defendant relies principally on State v. Falby, 187 Conn. 6, 25-27, 444 A.2d 213 (1982), which held that it was improper for the state to supply its expert witnesses with a transcript of the testimony by the defendant’s expert, in violation of a sequestration order. Unlike the situation in Falby, however, there is no allegation in the present case that someone supplied a
General Statutes § 54-85a provides: “In any criminal prosecution, the court, upon motion of the state or the defendant, shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying.” (Emphasis added.) The sequestration order in this case applied only to witnesses and not to court spectators.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.