56 Conn. App. 26 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Unlike the situation in Falby, however, there is no allegation in the present case that someone supplied a
General Statutes § 54-85a provides: “In any criminal prosecution, the court, upon motion of the state or the defendant, shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying.” (Emphasis added.) The sequestration order in this case applied only to witnesses and not to court spectators.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-102 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”
General Statutes § 53a-62 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of threatening when: (1) By physical threat, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury . . . .”