State v. Brown
[…] “In other words, if you find that he was intoxicated to such an extent, and I defined it for you earlier, that he was not able to formulate the intent to commit a crime within the vehicle, then, of course, you should find him not guilty.”

The court also instructed that intoxication could be considered as it related to the element of intent required for assault on a peace officer.

See also State v. Goodman, 35 Conn. App. 438, 441-43, 646 A.2d 879 (1994) (challenge to similar instruction was properly preserved and instruction found not improper).

See footnote 1.

General Statutes § 53a-19 (c) provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not justified in using physical force when ... (2) he is the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon another person under such circumstances is justifiable if he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to such other person his intent to do so, but such other person notwithstanding continues or threatens the use of physical force . . . .”

See footnote 1.