State v. Brown
[…] There was in fact a juror named Dana L. Clarke who was a member of the jury in the defendant’s case.

It was during the sentencing hearing that the court notified the defendant that it had received an anonymous letter the previous day.

General Statutes § 54-85a provides: “In any criminal prosecution, the court, upon motion of the state or the defendant, shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying.” See also Practice Book § 876.

See footnote 9.

General Statutes § 53a-140 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument, or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged.”

For the discussion of the standard of review regarding sufficiency of the evidence see part II.