State v. Brown
[…] The grade of a larceny offense is determined by the value of the property taken. The value of the property is ascertained as set forth in General Statutes § 53a-121 (a).14 Section 53a-121 (b) provides that “[a]mounts included in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.” (Emphasis added.)