State v. Brown
[…] Crumble, 24 Conn. App. 57, 61, 585 A.2d 1245, cert. denied, 218 Conn. 902, 588 A.2d 1077 (1991). If a party desires a broader prohibition than the sequestration statute provides, that party must request an order specifying that prohibition. State v. Williams, 169 Conn. 322, 331, 363 A.2d 72 (1975).

In this case, the defendant made no special requests with respect to the sequestration order. The order is, therefore, limited to the language of the sequestration statute.10 See id. As provided by § 54-85a, only a wit*348ness who was present in the courtroom “during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying” would violate the sequestration order. Here, no violation of the sequestration order occurred when a detective showed a witness some pictures, even if the detective was also a witness.

Therefore, the trial court properly denied the defendant’s motion for a new trial.

II