State v. Brown
[…] Jacobson, 31 Conn. App. 797, 802, 627 A.2d 474 (1993).

Additionally, “[i]n construing a statutory provision, we first look to its language, and if that language is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further for interpretive guidance because we assume that the words themselves express the intention of the legislature. ...” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Samperi v. Inland Wetlands Agency, 226 Conn. 579, 590, 628 A.2d 1286 (1993). Here, the relevant language of General Statutes § 53a-121 (b) is plain and unambiguous. To aggregate amounts included in thefts “pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, *353whether from the same person or several persons,” the thefts by the very language of the statute must have been committed and not merely attempted.

In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence this court construes the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict. State v. Ferrell, 191 Conn. 37, 46, 463 A.2d 573 (1983).