State v. Brown
[…] (3) When the value of property or services cannot be satisfactorily ascertained pursuant to the standards set forth in this section, its value shall be deemed to be an amount less than fifty dollars.”

“Commit” means “to carry into action . . . perpetrate.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (10th Ed. 1993).

General Statutes § 53a-125 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars.”

We note that the defendant has not claimed on appeal that the trial court improperly instructed the jury in any regard. See State v. Falcon, 26 Conn. App. 259, 268, 600 A.2d 1364 (1991).