State v. Brown
[…] We note in passing that even if we did review the defendant’s claim, it would have no merit. The statements in question are clearly exculpatory to the defendant because they could possibly exonerate him or reduce the degree of punishment to which he might be exposed. State v. Gold, 180 Conn. 619, 630 n.5, 431 A.2d 501 (1980).

General Statutes § 53a-19 (c) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a person is not justified in using physical force when (1) with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of physical force by such other person, or (2) he is the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon another person under such circumstances is justifiable if he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to such other person his intent to do so, but such other person notwithstanding continues or threatens the use of physical force, or (3) the physical force involved was the product of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law.”