State v. Brown
[…] Braman, 191 Conn. 670, 684-85, 469 A.2d 760 (1983). The defendant also argues that the statements could come in under the residual exception to the hearsay rule. State v. Erhardt, supra, 367. This claim also was not raised at trial and likewise will not be reviewed. State v. Kim, supra.

IV

In his final claim, the defendant argues that the trial court should have included references to his intoxication when instructing the jury on self-defense. General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides that “a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly force may not be used unless the *529actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.” The jury must view the situation from the defendant’s perspective, and the defendant’s perception ultimately must be found to be reasonable before he can be acquitted on the basis of the defense. State v. DeJesus, 194 Conn. 376, 389 n.13, 481 A.2d 1277 (1984).