18 Conn. App. 716 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] Our limited review of the record discloses that the defendant’s claim is not truly of constitutional proportions. “Putting a constitutional tag on a nonconstitu-tional claim will no more change its essential character than calling a bull a cow will change its gender.” State v. Gooch, 186 Conn. 17, 18, 438 A.2d 867 (1982). Accordingly, the defendant has failed to satisfy the second requirement for Evans review.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 54-94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable seareh or seizure or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence
We note from the record and briefs that the defendant is pursuing a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel in a separate habeas corpus action.