232 Conn. 431 | Conn. | 1995
[…] General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in pertinent part: “LARCENY DEFINED. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-140 provides: “forgery in the third degree: CLASS B misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree
“(b) Forgery in the third degree is a class B misdemeanor.”
General Statutes § 53a-125 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars.”
We certified the following questions for review: (1) “Whether the Appellate Court properly reversed the defendant’s conviction of forgery in the third degree on the ground of insufficient evidence?” and