State v. Brown
[…] Though we have resolved his other claims of error, we believe that his ineffective assistance claims should be resolved not in piecemeal fashion, but as a totality after an evidentiary hearing in the trial court where the attorney whose conduct is in question may have an opportunity to testify.”

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was tried and convicted under the name of James Holmes. His true name is Judson Brown.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 53a-112 (a) provides: “Sec. 53a-112. ARSON IN THE SECOND DEGREE: CLASS € FELONY, (a) A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he starts a fire or causes an explosion: (1) With intent to destroy or damage a building (A) of another, or (B) whether *16his own or another’s, to collect insurance for such loss; and (2) such act subjects another person to a substantial risk of bodily injury or another building to a substantial risk of destruction or damage.”