198 Conn. 348 | Conn. | 1986
[…] A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes, but is not limited to .... (2) Obtaining property by false pretenses. A person obtains property by false pretenses when, by any false token, pretense or device, he obtains from another any property, with intent to defraud him or any other person.”
At the time of the offense, General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) (2) provided: “larceny in the first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars.”
General Statutes § 14-198 provides: “false report.