No. KA 84 0791 | La. Ct. App. | Feb 26, 1985
[…] State v. Benton, 453 So. 2d 993" court="La. Ct. App." date_filed="1984-06-26" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-benton-1592192?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1592192">453 So.2d 993 (La.App. 1st Cir.1984), writ denied, 457 So. 2d 17" court="La." date_filed="1984-09-28" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-porter-1129510?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1129510">457 So.2d 17 (La.1984).

For the foregoing reasons, the conviction and sentence are affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

. La.R.S. 40:967(A) provides:

A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this part, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II;
(2) To create, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II.

. La.R.S. 40:969(A) provides:

A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this part, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute or. dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule IV;
(2) To create, distribute or possess with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule IV.

. Two separate bills of information were filed against defendant (1-83-47 and 11-83-705). Both bills cited drug related charges. On the charges in bill 1-83-47 defendant was found guilty. On the charges in bill 11-83-705 defendant pled guilty.