State v. Brown
[…] A report was filled out and, following the statement “I will prosecute”, at the bottom, the victim signed his name.

When Deputy Hooper approached the man identified to her as “Brown” in an attempt to investigate the complaint, Brown would not respond to her questions, so she placed him under arrest. During the routine search following defendant’s arrest, the marijuana, now sought to be suppressed, was discovered.

We find that the arresting officer, Deputy Hooper, did have reasonable cause to arrest the defendant for disturbing the peace. LSA-R.S. 14:103 states in part:

A. Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public:
(1) Engaging in a fistic encounter; or
(2) Addressing any offensive, derisive, or annoying words to any other person who is lawfully in any street, or other public place; or call him by any offensive or derisive name, or make any noise or exclamation in his presence and hearing with the intent to deride, offend, or annoy him, or to prevent him from pursuing his lawful business, occupation, or duty; or ...

Relator argues that under a very close and detailed reading of the statute the arresting officer “had no reasonable cause to believe a crime had taken place.” We disagree.