State v. Brown
[…] Relator argues that under a very close and detailed reading of the statute the arresting officer “had no reasonable cause to believe a crime had taken place.” We disagree. The deputy had a signed complaint from the victim (a member of the public) who had been addressed by the defendant in an offensive and annoying manner on a public street. She needed nothing more.

Relator next complains that under La.C.Cr.P. art. 211 a summons should have been issued to Brown in lieu of his arrest. Article 211 states:

A. When it is lawful for a peace officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a misdemeanor, he shall give a written summons instead of making an arrest if all of the following exist:
(1) The officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person will appear upon summons;
(2) The officer has no reasonable grounds to believe that the person will cause injury to himself or another or damage to property or will continue in the same or a similar offense unless immediately arrested and booked;
(3) There is no necessity to book the person to comply with routine identification procedures.
B. In any case in which a summons has been issued, a warrant of arrest may later be issued in its place.

According to the complainant, the defendant’s conduct had been continuing for a number of days; and, since Brown refused to discuss his conduct with the officer, she had no reason to believe that the defendant would cease his offensive conduct upon the mere issuance of a summons.