CA-5718 | Ohio Ct. App. | Feb 10, 1982
[…] No support payments have been made by him although a support order was entered by the juvenile court. The evidence indicates that the minor child has been supported by a third party and that the mother is not eligible for A.D.C. The evidence further indicates that appellant was unemployed from March 26, 1981 to the date of trial, August 12, 1981, that he had gone bankrupt and that he was at the time of trial qualified for welfare.

I
Appellant's first assignment of error is that R.C. 2919.21 (A)(4), which permits a criminal conviction for failure to comply with a prior civil order of support, denies him due process of law under the United States Constitution.

An examination of R.C. 2919.21 indicates:

"(A) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to:

"* * *

"(4) Any person whom, by law or by court order or decree, the offender is legally obliged to support."