State v. Brown
[…] As Brown notes, following the enactment of RCW 9.94.070, the DOC did not promulgate its serious infraction rules under RCW 72.09.130 according to the statutory requirements. The DOC's serious infraction rules remained in its disciplinary code, chapter 137-28 WAC,[1] and the DOC simply continued to administer its discipline system under a general grant of powers set out in RCW 72.01.090.[2] Brown contends the DOC's failure to appropriately promulgate the list of infractions that can form the basis of a prosecution under RCW 9.94.070 bars the State from prosecuting him. We agree.

RCW 72.09.130 establishes a system wherein inmates can earn and lose early release days and privileges. The statute states in relevant part:

(1) The department shall adopt, by rule, a system that clearly links an inmate's behavior and participation in available education and work programs with the receipt or denial of earned early release days and other privileges. The system shall include increases or decreases in the degree of liberty granted the inmate within the programs operated by the department, access to or withholding of privileges available within correctional institutions, and recommended increases or decreases in the number of earned early release days that an inmate can earn for good conduct and good performance.
(2) Earned early release days shall be recommended by the department as a reward for accomplishment.