State v. Brown
[…] (1) Department Rules on Infractions

The basis for the majority decision, not analyzed below by the Court of Appeals, is the failure of the Department to promulgate the list of serious infractions under RCW 72.09.130 rather than under RCW 72.01.090. The Department adopted its prison disciplinary code, WAC 137-28, under RCW 72.01.090 which states:

The department is authorized to make its own rules for the proper execution of its powers. It shall also have the power to adopt rules and regulations for the government of the public institutions placed under its control, and shall therein prescribe, in a manner consistent with the provisions of this title, the duties of the persons connected with the management of such public institutions.

This code is given to each prisoner by the Department upon intake, and these rules are available in living units and libraries at each institution. It is safe to say the prisoners are well aware of these rules. RCW 72.09.130 states: