748 P.2d 276 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] No explosive device was found.

Brown was known to frequent a nearby convenience store, so the officers went to the store, where they observed Brown, who matched the description given them. They arrested him, advised him of his rights and took him into custody. Brown entered a plea of not guilty and testified at his trial that he did not go into the Scarlet Tree and that he did not tell anyone that he had planted dynamite. A jury found Brown guilty of threats to bomb a public place. Brown appeals on the ground that RCW 9.61.160 is unconstitutionally overbroad and vague on its face.

RCW 9.61.160 reads:

It shall be unlawful for any person to threaten to bomb or otherwise injure any public or private school building, any place of worship or public assembly, any governmental property, or any other building, common carrier, or structure, or any place used for human occupancy; or to communicate or repeat any information concerning such a threatened bombing or injury, knowing such information to be false and with intent to alarm the person or persons to whom the information is communicated or repeated.

VAGUENESS

[1] When the claim is made that a statute is void for vagueness on its face, the test is whether the statute satisfies the due process requirements of adequate notice and adequate standards to prevent arbitrary enforcement. State v. Maciolek, 101 Wash. 2d 259, 676 P.2d 996 (1984).