State v. Brown
[…] Nevertheless we cannot find upon the record before us that the court abused its discretion in failing to grant the request. We find no prejudice to the accused nor has any specific prejudice been alleged. Moreover, the question was tried to the court; prejudice under these circumstances will not be presumed. See State v. Miles, 77 Wn.2d 593, 464 P.2d 723 (1970).

[2] We find no abuse of discretion in the refusal of the trial court to permit the California attorney to act in the matter. RCW 2.48.170 provides that only active members of the Washington bar shall practice law in Washington, except that "a member of the bar in good standing in any other state or jurisdiction shall be entitled to appear in the courts of this state under such rules as the board of governors may prescribe." The Washington court rules allow a *940 member in good standing of the bar of another state to appear as trial counsel in association with a member of the Washington bar, with the permission of the court.