State v. Brown
[…] Another witness testified she assumed the gun was loaded and felt threatened by it. Morrow's escape through the second-story window certainly evidences apprehension on his part. We hold the trial court's error was harmless.[1]

Finally, did the trial court err by refusing to instruct the jury on a good faith claim of title defense to theft?

The defendants argue that there was sufficient evidence to warrant an instruction on the good faith claim of title defense and that the trial court erred in failing to give the *559 requested instruction.

RCW 9A.56.020(2) provides that:

In any prosecution for theft, it shall be a sufficient defense that the property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable.

[6] However, the trial court did not err in refusing to instruct on the good faith claim of title defense. "An instruction not warranted by the evidence need not be given." State v. Aleshire, 89 Wash. 2d 67, 71, 568 P.2d 799 (1977); State v. Gibson, 32 Wash. App. 217, 646 P.2d 786 (1982).