IN RE the COMMITMENT OF Richard BROWN:
[…] Thus, the trial court concluded that the supreme court had "indicated its opinion that the right of substitution cannot be implied where it does not expressly exist, either specifically or by incorporation." We disagree. Such an interpretation would run contrary to the plain language of § 801.01(2), STATS., and extensive prior case law, indicating exactly the opposite conclusionthat the procedures established in Chapters 801 to 847, STATS., including the right to judicial substitution found in § 801.58, automatically apply to civil proceedings unless a different procedure is prescribed by a statute or a rule.
[3]
Section 801.01(2), STATS., reads, in relevant part, "SCOPE. Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule." A reading of the relevant parts of § 801.01(2), STATS., indicates in plain language that the default rule is inclusion rather than exclusion, and that unless a "different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule," Chapters 801 to 847 automatically apply to all civil proceedings.