IN RE the COMMITMENT OF Richard BROWN:
[…] In a footnote which amounted to dictum, given that all of the parties agreed that § 801.58(1), STATS., applied to recommitment hearings under § 51.20(13)(g)3, the supreme court stated:
Section 51.20, Stats. 1989-90, incorporates by reference sec. 801.58, Stats. 1989-90. Section 51.20(10)(c) provides that in recommitment hearings "except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the rules of evidence in civil actions and s. 801.01(2) apply to any judicial proceeding or hearing under this chapter." Sec. 801.01(2) provides that "[c]hapters 801-847 govern procedure and *723 practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions . . ." The substitution statute, sec. 801.58, is part of chapter 801.