IN RE the COMMITMENT OF Richard BROWN:
[…] NOTES
[1] Brown's and Williams's cases were consolidated on appeal because in both cases the issues presented and the trial court's rationale are identical.
[2] The State has filed a brief conceding that the trial court erred in finding that the right to judicial substitution found in § 801.58, STATS., does not apply to Chapter 980 civil commitment proceedings. An amicus curiae brief, however, has been filed by the Director of State Courts, J. Denis Moran, supporting the trial court's position. Therefore, our decision will primarily respond to the arguments raised by the amicus curiae.
[3] Section 801.01(2), STATS., provides:
(2) SCOPE. Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule. Chapters 801 to 847 shall be construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding.