State v. Brown
[…] Unannounced, forcible entries by officers are authorized by statute in situations in which life or safety of any person is endangered. G.S. 15A-251(2).

Finding, as we have, that G.S. 15A-249 was violated during the search of defendant's residence, we must determine if this violation of statute requires the evidence seized to be excluded. We hold that the motion to suppress should have been granted. The statutory test for the exclusion or suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence is found in G.S. 15A-974. It provides:

Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if:
(1) Its exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina; or
(2) It is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter. In determining whether a violation is substantial, the court must consider all the circumstances, including:
a. The importance of the particular interest violated;
b. The extent of the deviation from lawful conduct;
c. The extent to which the violation was willful;
d. The extent to which exclusion will tend to deter future violations of this Chapter.

We concede, without deciding, that the officer's conduct in gaining entry to search defendant's house would not require the exclusion of evidence under federal Constitutional standards and, a fortiori, State Constitutional standards. See Ker v.