State v. Brown
[…] March 21, 1978.

*185 Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten, by Asst. Atty. Gen. William Woodward Webb, Raleigh, for the State.

Johnson & Walker, by Gary J. Walker, Winston-Salem, for defendant-appellant.

WEBB, Judge.

Defendant's appeal presents the question whether the law enforcement officers in the execution of the search warrant, under the facts in this case, were justified in making a forcible, unannounced entry into defendant's residence when it reasonably appeared that notice of their entry would cause the destruction of secreting of contraband or evidence. We answer in the negative.

*186 G.S. 15A-249 defines the procedures law enforcement officers must follow when executing a search warrant. It reads:

The officer executing a search warrant must, before entering the premises, give appropriate notice of his identity and purpose to the person to be searched, or the person in apparent control of the premises to be searched. If it is unclear whether anyone is present at the premises to be searched, he must give the notice in a manner likely to be heard by anyone who is present. (Emphasis added.)

No one disputes that the provisions of G.S. 15A-249 were not complied with during the search of defendant's house. Judge Lupton, however, found in his order that: