State v. Brown
[…] Next, Mr. Brown contends the trial court's exclusion of his evidence prevented him from presenting a defense. At the pretrial hearing, Mr. Brown argued that his defense consisted of testimony that in the past he had been systematically harassed by the police. Mr. Brown claims he was resisting what he believed to be an unlawful arrest, and was acting in self-defense by using a vehicle to flee from police abuse. The State, on the other hand, contends this evidence is irrelevant since it fails to either prove or disprove the elements of attempting to elude a police vehicle.

RCW 46.61.024 provides in pertinent part:

Attempting to elude pursuing police vehicle — License revocation. Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall *96 be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.

The court granted the State's motion to exclude the witness testimony on the basis that previous harassment did not present a valid defense to the crime, and the court could not so instruct the jury.[3] The court's decision is consistent with State v. Mather, 28 Wash.