State v. Brossart
[…] The court said the State was required to prove Brossart committed the charged crimes, he will be found not guilty if the jury determines the State did not meet its burden, and the court did not want to include additional instructions that would confuse the jury because it was not clear how these instructions applied to this case.

[¶49] The court instructed the jury on the essential elements for each offense, including that the State had the burden to prove Brossart committed the offense with the required culpability.  As explained under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-05, “Causation may be found where the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of the accused operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the accused clearly insufficient.”  While Brossart’s children originally detained the cattle, the statute requires the conduct of the accused to be “clearly insufficient” in order to shift causation to another.  Based on the evidence presented here, the causation instructions were not relevant in this case.   Cf. State v.