State v. Brossart
[…] The court did not err in denying the motion to suppress.

B

[¶43] Brossart argues the district court should have dismissed the preventing arrest charge as a matter of law because the officers used excessive force to make the arrest.  He claims there was evidence he did not forcibly resist or flee, he attempted to return to work and terminate further discussions with the officers, he asked why he was being arrested, and the officers responded by tasing him repeatedly.  He contends the officers’ conduct was unnecessary, brutal, excessive, and unconstitutional.

[¶44] Section 12.1-05-03, N.D.C.C., provides that a person is justified in using force upon another person to defend himself against danger of unlawful bodily injury or detention by another, except the person is “not justified in using force for the purpose of resisting arrest, execution of process, or other performance of duty by a public servant under color of law, but excessive force may be resisted.”  A defendant’s forceful resistance to an arrest is not justified unless the arresting officers use “excessive force.”   State v.