State v. Brossart
[…] If we were to adopt Brossart’s interpretation, N.D.C.C. ch. 36-13 would become meaningless.  We conclude an estray animal for purposes of N.D.C.C. ch. 36-13 is not limited to the definition provided in N.D.C.C. § 36-22-01.

[¶28] Brossart also claims N.D.C.C. ch. 36-13 did not apply and he was not required to comply with the notification requirement because the cattle on his property were trespassing and his possession of the cattle was governed by N.D.C.C. § 36-11-10.  Section 36-11-10(1), N.D.C.C., states:

The person suffering damages by reason of the trespass of any livestock may take up the offending livestock. The person suffering damages shall notify the owner, or the person in possession of the livestock at the time of the trespass, of the seizure of the livestock without unnecessary delay, if the owner or person in possession is known to the person suffering damages and is a resident of, and present within, the county in which the trespass occurred. The person suffering damages may retain the livestock in that person’s custody until:

a. The damages sustained by reason of the trespass and the costs in the action to recover the damages have been paid; or

b. Good and sufficient security for the payment of the damages and costs is given, provided the security is approved by a district judge serving the county in which the livestock is taken up.

Any livestock that goes through, over, or under a lawful fence is considered trespassing livestock for purposes of N.D.C.C. ch. 36-11.  N.D.C.C. § 36-11-09.